The final trial for the Central Beko Netball team was held in Otaki on Saturday 3 March with a strong turnout from players across the zone.   Pelesa Semu, Performance Manager and Head Coach for Beko, led the selectors in making some tough decisions.  “I have been impressed with the hardworking, dedicated and committed group of talented players leading up to our trials.  Because of this, the selection process in announcing this squad has been difficult” Semu stated.  

Coming into the Head Coach role for the 2018 season is Semu excited about working with the squad and looking forward to growing on the “successes that the Zone has had in the last two years, and more importantly, embracing and paving our own pathway and journey as a team to make 2018 campaign a success.”

With the team now selected, and the planning done, the hard work starts.  The Beko league is a great platform in the development of players transitioning into the performance environment.  The league is a great competition to prepare athletes into making the transition to the higher level seamless.   

“I believe that since the inception of the competition two years ago the intensity has increased several notches, and the gap between Zone teams has closed and I am expecting this year will be no different.”  Semu went on to acknowledge “that the success that we have had as a Zone in this competition cannot be ignored, and this is evident in the representation that we have had in the last two years with several players securing contracts with ANZ Premiership franchise teams, especially with the Pulse”. 

First training is scheduled for Tuesday 6 March at 5.30pm at Te Rauparaha Arena.

2018 Central Beko Squad 

Braxton Te Riini                                                              
Colleen Faleafaga
Danielle Tafili                                                                   
Elle Temu
Georgia White                                                                 
Grace McLean
Jenna Barrett                                                                   
Jermaine Howard-Vallance
Layce Walker                                                                   
Madeline Gordon
Monalisa Groom                                                            
Paris Lokotui*
Salote Taufa                                                                     
Saviour Tui *
Victoria Miller

*Subject to approval by NNZ


Head Coach - Pelesa Semu
Assistant Coach - Anna Andrews-Tasola
Team Manager - Tash Lajpold
Physio - TBC
Strength & Conditioning - Hamish Kyne
Performance Analyst - Dessi Broughton